HomeContact JBAFNorthwest Alabama Arts Council


 Artist Information

 Food Vendor Information

 Sponsors

 Official T-Shirts

 Area Information

 Festival Location

 Where to Stay

 Past Festivals

 NWAAC


Past Festival Winners

2012 Jerry Brown Arts Festival Award Winners:


Best In Show:


Ron Free, Jr.
Carrollton, GA
People's Choice Award, Best in Show, & Artists' Choice Award:


People's Choice Award:
Vernon Spicer, Selma, AL
Best in Show winner:
Ron Free, Jr., Carrollton, GA
Artists' Choice winner:
Missy Miles, Guin, AL

Two Dimensional Category:


Marian Baker, 3rd place, Oneonta, AL
Whitney Nave Jones, 1st place,
Chattanooga, TN
T. Lowry Wilson, 2nd place,
New Albany, MS

Three Dimensional Category:


Craig & Tracy Wilson, 3rd place,
Blue Springs, MS
Robert Taylor, 1st place,
Birmingham, AL
T.R. Reed, 2nd place,
Chattanooga, TN

2011 Jerry Brown Arts Festival Award Winners:


Best In Show:


Helene Fielder,
Booneville, MS
Pottery

Artists' Choice Award & People's Choice Award:


Missy Miles
Hamilton, AL
Gourd Artist

Two Dimensional Category:


First Place – Johnny Lynn
Photography – Cherry Log, GA.

Second Place – Shawn Wallace
Folk Art Paintings – Phil Campbell, AL.

Third Place – Eddie Powell
Paintings – Birmingham, AL.

Three Dimensional Category:


First Place – Robert Taylor
Hammered Copper – Birmingham, AL.

Second Place – David & Judy Coker
Wood Turners – Lexington, AL.

Third Place – Royal Miree
Metal Sculpturist – Birmingham, AL.


2010 Jerry Brown Arts Festival Award Winners:


Best In Show:


Robert Taylor, Birmingham,
Hammered copper
First time @ JBAF


Three Dimensional Category:


Craig Wilson, Second place, Blue Springs, Miss.,
and Helene Fielder, First place, Booneville, Miss.

Marilyn Huey, Third place, Springville

Two Dimensional Category:

Joan Curtis, Third place, Birmingham; Ron Morris, Second place, Fayette; and T. Lowry Wilson, First place, New Albany, Miss
Artists' Choice Award & People's Choice Award:

Artists' Choice Award - Missy Miles &
People's Choice Award - Jerry Brown


2009 Jerry Brown Arts Festival Award Winners:


Best In Show:


Linda Lindale, Amory, MS

Three Dimensional Category:


Pat Hall & Janice Shields, Danielsville, Ga, Second Place; James Brassfield, Hamilton, AL, Third Place; Denise Brown, Ashland, MS, First Place; and Artists' Choice Award, Missy Miles, Hamilton, AL
Special Educational Award:

John Berryhill, Hamilton, AL
Two Dimensional Category:

Ron Morris, Second Place, Fayette, AL; Donna Smothers, Twin, AL, First Place and Sandy & Joe Galloway, Huntsville, AL, Third Place


2008 Jerry Brown Arts Festival Award Winners:


Best In Show:


Denise Brown, Ashland, MS

Two Dimensional Category:


First Place, Ken Gables, Birmingham, AL


Third Place, Robin Townsend, Signal
Mountain, TN

Second Place, Ron Morris, Fayette, AL(right)shown with his father-in-law, Ray Bobo(left)


Three Dimensional Category:


First Place, Mark Williams, Bogart, GA


Second Place, Joe & Sandy Galloway, Huntsville, AL

Third Place, Missy Miles, Hamilton, AL


2007 Jerry Brown Arts Festival Award Winners:


Best In Show:


Mark Williams, Bogart, GA; (Shown With, Left,
Sandra Brown, and, Right, Jerry Brown)



Two Dimensional Category:


First Place, Frank Andrus, Ashland, AL;
Second Place, Tres Taylor, Birmingham, AL;
Also shown, Jerry & Sandra Brown


Third Place, Jackson Echols, Birmingham, AL
Three Dimensional Category:


First Place, Chris Clark, Birmingham AL;
Second Place, Ron Morris, Fayette, AL;
Also shown, Jerry & Sandra Brown


Third Place, George Jones, Florence, AL


Designed, maintained and hosted by Hamilton B.A.S.E., Hamilton AL
©2017 Northwest Alabama Arts Council, Inc.